New Kdrama???

Does a kdrama obsession disease exist??? If so I think I have the worst case in history. I have watched so many kdramas I forget which ones I have and haven’t watched…like how is that possible?! I think I need an intervention. I literally need to be taken into a room and have each of  my family members read their emotional handwritten letters as to why I need to stop watching kdramas.

HIMYM-INTERVENTION

Yeah it’s gotten to that point lol. Buuuuuut I’m not ready to give up my addiction!!! I will fight kdrama rehabilitation for as long as I can!!

And with that being said anyone know of any good kdramas I can watch? Preferabley a romantic comedy? Let me know in the comments below:)

Advertisements

HALLELUJAH!! It’s over!

 

kdrama28

You know that feeling of relief you get when you finish taking care of some major business that has been clogging you up for a while and all that’s left is a pile of crap? Well that’s the exact feeling I got after watching the finale to Passionate Love. Is it completely disgusting? You’re damn right. Was I contemplating even putting that line in? I don’t even want to know what kind of person would be comfortable talking about poop on her blog, but hey who am I to judge right? In this case I’m relieved and Passionate Love is the crap! See, it describes my feelings perfectly!:)

I don’t know how many of you guys have watched the drama Passionate Love and were crazy enough to even stick with it after 47 episodes. I believe I deserve in award for this…or to be put in a mental institution. It’s a sickness really. I hate leaving anything unfinished, even when it’s this torturous. Does that make me a masochist? Ok maybe I’m getting carried away here, back to the drama!

In short, Passionate Love is a melodrama that was supposed to be about 2 star crossed lovers overcoming many obstacles. The main one being the male leads father killed the female leads entire family. Let me emphasize the SUPPOSED TO. This drama ended up taking a huge turn, no wait scratch that, I mean it crashed through the guard rail, rolled down a mountain, then drove off a cliff…..then exploded.

kdrama29

 

Let me see, where can I start so you guys can see I’m not exaggerating. Ah ok, I’ll start with the leads: Kang Moo Yeol & Han Yoo Jung. I’ve never seen more boring characters in my life. Their short lived romance is pathetic and they pretty much just cry the entire time. Which brings on the question of who the hell got to pick the title name? Where is this passionate love you speak of? Where?!? At first Moo Yeol falls in love with Yoo Jung’s older sister only to have his father kill her and her father in the attempt to steal his grandfathers company. They later fall for each other without knowing and then break up when things start to slowly be revealed. Sure, it seems like an ok premise and it wouldn’t have been so bad…if they actually ended up together in the end! Yes people, we have finally found a drama where the main couple doesn’t end up together. Their so called passionate love is thrown away in a ridiculously rushed finale.

Let me explain.  Through out the entire drama, even up to the ending episodes, the main couple supposedly still loved each other. The female lead ended up getting married to another man in the middle out of sympathy and she supposedly never really loved him. Then in the finale they end up giving up on their love and settling for the other people who they have no feelings for. Uggh I just can’t with this one.

There are just so many things about this drama I hate but if I put it all up here this post will be long enough to be made into a book. So I decided to just sum of my feelings with character screen caps and side notes…enjoy:)

kdrama24

One of the very few things that kept me watching this drama was Hong Nan Cho’s outfits. I don’t know who her fashion designer was but who over you are thank you for keeping me entertained. Here she is wearing some kind of bedazzled neck balls.

kdrama25

Ugggh this is pretty much his catch phrase. This boy is just plain irritating.

kdrama26

Her reaction when she heard she was stuck with this this character for 47 episodes.

kdrama27

Hi my name is Moo Yeol. I’m a crazy obsessed man child who can’t get over a girl even if she married my brother and is pregnant with his child. Any takers?

Ok rant over. Moral of this post: STAY FAR FAR AWAY FROM PASSIONATE LOVE!!!

 

To Re-watch or not to Re-watch?

Why the shower scene you ask? Because this post is about making a decision. Guys do all the thinking in the shower in kdramas:)

Why the shower scene you ask? Because this post is about making a decision. Guys do all the thinking in the shower in kdramas:)

That is the question that has been constantly plaguing my mind lately. I’m sure I’m not alone either. As a fellow kdrama addict it’s a given that we are sometimes faced with the decision to either start a new drama or re-watch one of our favorites. Sure, it might be easy to re-watch an old favorite when nothing new catches our attention but this isn’t necessarily the best choice.

Let me explain.

For many of us kdrama fans, there are always certain dramas that hold a special place in our hearts. It could be because of certain scenes, favorite characters, or maybe just a well written story. Whatever the case, we have our favorites. And as time goes on, sometimes you get the urge to re-watch some of these, but I just want to point out that this decision needs to be made with caution.

Some memories are better left as beautiful memories!

I have chosen to re-watch a couple of my favorite dramas without giving it much thought and have acquired a handful of tainted memories as a result. What I mean is that these dramas that I’ve thought so high of at first are not as I remembered them to be.

Since I have already seen them, I knew what was going to happen so I found myself paying more attention to the other parts of the drama. I kept getting disappointed with what I found. The OST wasn’t up to par, some scenes were cut short or too long, the drama started to drag. These were just some of the comments that popped into my head as I re-watched some of my favorites.

To sum up my thoughts, I really regret re-watching my favorites. My beautiful memory has become now become fuzzy. Sometimes to the point where I ask myself why I even liked it so much in the first place.

So for all of you guys who are tempted to re-watch an old favorite my advice would be to skip it. If you want it to remain as your favorite at least. Sometimes a good memory is better left at just that…a memory.
What do you guys think? Have you ever re-watched a drama and still loved it as much as you did the first time? Leave your comments below!

Liebster Award!

An award given to new bloggers by their fellow bloggers

And the award goes to (drumroll please…)………..ME! BANG! Confetti goes flying, cue emotional music, camera zooms in on me, and I hug whoever is next to me. “Thank you all so much! I’d like to thank all the little people….” ok I’m going to stop before I get a little too carried away by this:)

Hahah but in all seriousness I’d like to thank  Kdramadreamer for nominating me. Although it’s not technically an award(where you actually win something:(…), I’m still happy to receive one as I’m really new at this and the whole purpose is to encourage new bloggers. So thank you:)

I’m not going to lie, it took me a while to do a little research on the whole blogging thing since I didn’t even have 10 people I followed. But thanks to this I got a chance to stumble upon some amazing blogs:)

So here are the rules:

1. Each nominee links back the person who nominated them.

2. Answer 10 questions which are given to you by the nominator.

3. Nominate 10 other bloggers for this award who have less than 200 followers.

4. Create 10 questions for your nominees to answer.

5. Let the nominees know that they have been nominated by going to their blog and notifying them.

My nominees:

Sphere of Gray

Idle Revelry

Give Me My Kdrama!

Kellykdramafantasy

Analogueblues

Creating Volumes

Confessions Of A Noona Fan

Ahjussi Fan

Kdramadreamer

The Drama Corner

Questions from Kdramadreamer:

1- Which manga, anime, book or popular movie would you like to see turned into a Kdrama?

Ok so this may be a little weird and out there I think I would have to give this one to the 1st  book that got me into reading: The Scorpion King.  Back when I was in high school my English teacher had the class split into groups and pick a book to read and do a project on it. Now even though I could care less about reading(like any usual high schooler), this book completely changed my perspective. I fell in love with reading after reading this book. If you haven’t read this book I strongly recommend you do. To make it short it’s about the life of a young clone as he struggles for his freedom. Yes it’s sci fi but I think it would really make an excellent kdrama if you throw in more romance lol.

2- If you were asked to play a part of an English actor in a Kdrama, who would you want to act with?

Definitely Jung Il Woo. I just love that man to death;)

3- Which older actor who usually plays a supporting role do you really enjoy watching?

Hands down Kim Jae Wook. His performance in Who Are You blew me away.

4- If you could kiss any Kdrama actor, who would it be?

Is this really a question?!?! So many options! But if I had to pick one I guess it would have to be Jung Il Woo again:) Those lips tho! haha

5- Who is your favorite Kdrama actor who is also a Kpop star?

I’m not really into the whole kpop thing so I don’t know which actors are in which group but I recently found out Lee Hong Ki is in a band.

6- Can you speak Korean?

Not unless you count the little words I pick up from Kdramas? Oppa! Saranghae! Bokcha! <<< just to name a few lol, But I do want to learn really bad.

7- When was the last time you watched something that wasn’t Korean or Tawainese or Japanese?

I went to the movies a couple days ago to watch the Hunger Games 2, but that’s the first in a looooong time haha

8- Have you made a lot of friends through blogging?

Well I don’t know if I would say friends, but I have people who encourage me to keep blogging. Sooo kind of?

9- Do you think your Kdrama obsession will cool down, stay the same or get worse?

I think I’m at the worst point right now since I recently quit my job. It has completely taken over my life:/

10- On average, how many hours do you spend a week watching Kdramas?

I don’t even want to say. It’s too embarrassing lol

And now my questions to you guys!

1. Who is your biggest kdrama crush and why?

2. What was your first kdrama you have ever watched?

3. Are you out of the kdrama closet?( do people know of your obsession with Asian dramas?)

4. How did you get into blogging?

5. If you could hang out with a kdrama character who would it be?

6. If you could kill one kdrama character who would it be and why?

7. Have you ever tried making Korean food after watching a kdrama?

8. Have you ever been to Korea?

9. Is there anything that annoys you about kdramas?

10. What other shows/movies do you like that aren’t Korean?

Kdrama Recommendations?

Ok guys so I want to start adding a category for Kdrama recommendations, but I’m not sure where to start. Is there any particular kdramas you want me to make some for? Maybe ones you’re debating on watching but not sure. If I’ve seen it I’ll make one with no spoilers, and trust me I’ve seen A Lot of kdramas since I started this whole kdrama thing:)

I Need Romance Series Impression (So far)

kdrama13kdrama12

In kdrama world there are a lot of dramas that are done as a series. Meaning that they have a couple dramas following a particular drama with either a similar plot, story line, or similar character structure. While there are many good ones, like the Answer Me Series, the one I want to talk about today is the I Need Romance Series.

My main reason being that a new addition to the series has recently started airing. So far I have seen all of the dramas in this series including all the episodes for the current one airing. I have to say that so far I’m really enjoying this series. There are a lot of reasons why I like this series but the biggest would have to be how realistic the relationship problems are.

Although I really enjoy my kdramas, there are so many with ridiculous, unrealistic obstacles that the main couple has to face. Take for example the oh so popular devil mother in law which does everything in her power to keep them apart. Like seriously? I get people having horrible mother in laws but where on earth are you going to find one who’s going to put so much effort (including throwing all her money and hiring spies for example) into hating you? The worst mother in law I know of just makes her daughter in law clean and says her cooking sucks.

kdrama7hahaha sorry I had too:)

Ok now back the series. The writer for the I Need Romance series has made her characters encounter real relationship problems like cheating and communication. She also adds the factor of the main lead falling in love with 2 men. This is very uncommon in kdramas. As you all know kdramas usually have the lead fall for one man and she usually doesn’t really love the 2nd lead. The 2nd usually just has a one sided love until the end where he is forced to give up on her. Well not this series!

I love the fact that the leads are capable of falling in love with another man other than the lead. In a recent interview the writer even states to have had problems with the director because of this. The director of the first drama was very against having the main female lead have sex on the same bed with the 2nd lover as her previous lover. While I understand why the director was so against it, I’m very glad the writer stuck to her writing. I mean people fall in and out of love all the time in real life. What are people supposed to do when they want to become intimate after falling in love with another? Go to a hotel, get a new bed, move? Haha yeah I don’t think so.

So far in the series, I would have to say my favorite would have to be the 2nd: I Need Romance 2012. I just loved all the characters, especially the 2nd male lead. The OST for this drama was also really good. I think it might have been due to the fact that the main female lead was a music director in the drama. I’m sure the music director really liked that.

As for the 1st in this series: I Need Romance, I liked the secondary characters a lot more than the leads. I hated the main male lead for cheating. It’s something I can’t stand or understand. And while I’m talking about things I can’t stand, let’s throw in the main female lead as well. Her personality was just so annoying to me. But overall it was a good drama.

I’m currently watching the 3rd series: I Need Romance 2013. To be honest I didn’t know how to feel about this drama at first. The main female lead was just so bitchy. And I usually like bitchy female characters, but idk something about her didn’t seem right to me. Speaking of something not being right someone needs to fire the stylist for the male lead. I know Korean fashion can be bizarre at times, but geez his outfits are just too horrendous for eyes at times.

kdrama11 kdrama10

Just look! The first one looks like they threw a stuffed animal on his head while the second looks like a koala in a skirt!

But, I’m glad I gave this drama a chance. The more episodes I watched the more I liked the female lead. It’s probably because I see a lot of similarities between her characters personality and mine. As for the style issues, I guess I’ll just have to get used to it since I won’t be stopping anytime soon.

Have you seen any in this series? Which were your favorites? Let me know what you guys think in the comments below!

School is killing me!

kdrama8

Uggghhhh! I don’t know if this relates to anyone who views my posts but my life has been crazy busy lately. A couple weeks ago school started back up again where I’m at. I’m not a big fan of pulling all nighters to study so I wasn’t particularly excited when the new semester was coming up. I thought I could pull it off pretty well and didn’t think I would be busy with it until midterms or finals. Ha! Yeah that’s not going to happen. School decided to just slap me in the face. So now I’m busy with homework  and reports are due every other day. And if that isn’t enough I have to balance work with it as well…great. -_- Some one please put me out of my misery!

Well now that I have my pity party out of the way, I want to get to the whole point why I’m writing this in the first place. With how busy I am right now I’m not going to be able to post anything soon. Not that I expect anyone to care, but it’s just to let you guys know. It really bums me out. I wanted to keep up with this for a while, but school is my priority right now. As much as I just want to sit at home all day and watch kdramas (my dream job!), I don’t have that luxury. I have bills to pay as well as school. I can’t believe I’m writing this anyways. It’s 5am! I should probably go to bed now. Good night my fellow kdrama fans!